Menu

Privacy Policy

YourVets Privacy Policy

1. Who is responsible for my information?

We are.

Pet Vaccination Clinic/Your Vets (the “Data Controller”, Registration No: Z3148691), is responsible for the collection, processing, storage and safe keeping of any information you provide on this website and the information you provide will be managed in accordance with relevant legislation (e.g. Data Protection Act 1998).

2. What information do we collect about you?

Your pets, although they all have personalities of their own, are not covered by the Data Protection Act!

As part of delivering services to you (our customers) though, certain personal information we collect and process will help us to respond to your enquiry/interest in our service.

This information is collected using cookies (see section 6 - Cookies).

3. How will we use the information about you?

We will use your information to

  • Respond to your interest in our services,
  • Respond to any enquiries you make; and
  • Keep you updated with the latest news (marketing) and products/services.

4. Who we may share your information with?

Information will be used by us to ensure you are receiving all services you have requested; ensure your information is accurate and up to date and to promote other products we offer and/or to keep you updated with the latest news.

We will not sell your information to any third parties nor will we share your information except where we are required to by law.

5. Marketing

Your information, if you are happy with this, will be used for direct marketing purposes to keep you updated with our latest services/offers.

You can however, exercise your right under Data Protection Act to opt out of receiving any direct marketing by writing to us (see section 7.3 – Direct Marketing)

6. Cookies

6.1 Visiting our Website

When someone visits our website, we collect standard internet log information and details of our visitor behaviour patterns, using cookies (see section 6.3 - How we use Cookies).

Why? Well, we do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of people visiting our websites.

This means we will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

6.2 What are “Cookies”?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer by websites you visit.

These are widely used to enable the websites to work properly (e.g. ensuring that the right personal information collected is attached to the individual who submitted it) when collecting information that you have provided to the Data Controller.

Don’t worry. You can delete and block cookies if you wish from this site, however, please be aware that this could affect the functioning of this website.

If you would like further information relating to cookies and what they do and how to delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

6.3 How we use cookies

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: www.aboutcookies.org or: www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites. To do this, you can visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie Name / Purpose Type / Expiry More Information
__utma Google Analytics 2016-11-09
__utmb Google Analytics 2014-11-10
__utmc Google Analytics Session
__utmz Google Analytics 2015-05-12
_ga Google Analytics 2016-11-09
_gat Google Analytics 2014-11-10

7. Access to your personal information and correction

7.1 Access to your personal information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act, to request access to the personal information we may hold about you by making a Subject Access Request application. If we do hold information about you, we will:-

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you would like to know what, if anything, we may hold about you please put your request in writing to the address provided below.

7.2 Correcting your personal information

We make every effort to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date.

You may ask us to either to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Please send your written request to the address in below

7.3 Opt Out of receiving Direct Marketing

You have the right at any time to ‘opt out’ of us processing using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

We then have up to 21 days to action this.

You can do this at any time (our contact details are given below).

8. Disclosure of personal information

In most circumstances we will not disclose your personal information without your consent, except where we are required to do so by law.

However, there will be times when for example we investigate a complaint about a service, we may need to share personal data across our practices and with other relevant bodies (These could include for example, people we have commissioned to deliver service(s) on our behalf).

9. Links to other websites

Our Privacy Policy only applies to this website.

It does not cover the links within this site to other websites.

That means if you link to other websites, you should read their Privacy / Cookie Policies.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We regular review our Privacy & Cookie Policy and any updates will appear on this webpage.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10/11/2014.

11. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions relating to this privacy policy; if you would like to make a request to see what, if any, personal data we may hold on you; or you would like to receive further information, please feel free to contact us at:-

Unit 2 Rumbush farm
Rumbush Lane
Earlswood
B94 5LW

Or email us at:
Iain.Harrison@wrighthassall.co.uk